The handle "So Cal Corgi Picnic" on instagram ain't me or an ID of SCCP.  The name isn't trademarked so there will be no cease and desist letter :D but I'd appreciate this event name be my use only.  Thanks!

Unless YOU wanna come to the park at dawn - then the name can be yours!!!  LOL


...especially for wearing the bandanas!!  LOL

Today was a great time – any time with corgis is, but to have you all come out really makes the day!! 

Particular thanks to Marie, the Auction Elf, without whom I’d be a crazy (crazier?) woman!  Must include her husband who comes early to help with set up and stays late to load my car.  In between, he dads their dogs!

Michael......the Games Guy!  Once i’m through with musical hoops, i am DONE!!  Let’s all thank him for taking over and running the rest of the games!! 

The big UPDATE and another UPDATE:
Thanks from me and the soon-to-be-healthy corgis this will help!! 

Here’s the linkCorgi-L – , check it out.  All the information (and some fun) about our corgi breeds you’ll ever need. 

Also check out CorgiAid and read the stories of the pups YOU help!!
Photo info will come tomorrow!  But, in the meantime:

Upload Your Photos


go to:  the 2015 picnicPhotoBucket  (to view or to upload)
log in as:  So_Cal_Corgi_Picnic_2015  (to upload)
password:  pembroke
IF you know how to reduce the size of your photos (in an easy one-step way), please do as i'm having some storage issues.  thanks!

(because i'm kinda OCD, i'm gonna upload mine as 'Dolores-01, Dolores-02', etc. 'cuz I like the idea of mine being grouped in sequence.  You may upload yours however you, really!!  :D)

To Contact Dolores or Join The Picnic Mailing List

send an email to dewawis   Hope to see you at the picnic!  Scroll down to RSVP

Hear Ye! Hear Ye! The Date For The 2015

So Cal Corgi Picnic is
(drum roll, please)
please bookmark THIS site as the best source of info and/or join the picnic mailing list CLICK HERE

Please DO NOT copy/paste picnic info to another site.
Yes, I'm a control freak :)   but...not only is all the picnic info here, RSVPs to other sites ain't "official"!!


The 19th So Cal Corgi Picnic is SEPTEMBER 27!!

WHO: all corgi lovers and their corgis, honorary corgis and wannabe corgis
WHAT: a potluck and fundraising picnic with CorgiFolk
WHEN: Sunday, September 27, 2015; 11:00 am to 4:00 pm-ish
WHERE: Griffith Park, Los Angeles, across from Roosevelt Golf Course (map posted)
WHY: we LOVE our corgis!!

This picnic site is rustic with lotsa trees for shade and a grassy area if you want to bring a pop-up.
The parking is close and so is the restroom!
Professionally-suggested yellow jacket traps will be 'in attendance' directly above the food table!! 

Please no agility equipment and no unleashed dogs 'cuz this site is on the street.

All else remains the same: potluck, donations to
CorgiAid, silent auction, good friends, and CORGIS!!

C'ya there!

Map and Directions to the SCCP

Click map for larger image.
  • Use 2650 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles (Roosevelt Muni Golf Course) in GPS
  • When she says 'destination on right' - turn LEFT to the picnic
  • Copy and Paste:  2650 North Vermont Avenue, Los Angeles, CA into Google Maps
  • Turn LEFT at the golf course to the picnic
  • Look for the banner and all the short-legged dogs!!
If you get to the Greek Theatre, you've gone too far.


Please click here to RSVP or to ask me a question! 

In the RSVP, please include your name, your dogs' names, and what you're bringing for potluck. THANKS!

Who's Comin'?

    Please click the link in the post above to send me an RSVP email. 
    I will add you to this list.
    (click list to enlarge)


What To Bring

  • chairs
  • your own drinks
  • a camera (cute corgis abound!)
  • $$$ for the silent auction
  • a bit more $ for CorgiAid
There's lotsa shade if you only bring chairs and lotsa unshaded grass if you bring a pop-up.  The picnic uses all available picnic tables.

For your convenience, there's a driveway which can be used as a loading zone.  All parking is on the street.

Silent Auction

donated by JENFUJ of Three Cheers For Corgis 
an assortment of handmade items all basketed up:
(representative, maybe not actual.  i haven't checked the picnic crates yet so don't hold me to this!!  LOL)

   Corgi Cookie Cutter (cookie not included!)


Corgis All Around ceramic mug

   I Heart Corgis Post-it-notes

please visit:  Three Cheers For Corgis

donated by ARLEEN ROONEY:   


a matted, framed under glass, print of a corgi being ignored by a cat

metal Cardi Crossing sign

This little piggie...

donated by Corgi ROSCOE and Smorgi LUCY HAINES:
two chain necklaces with corgi charms and a REALLY cool corgi bracelet


donated by MARILYN ROCKWELL:  

fashion bracelets handmade by Marilyn :


fancy-schmancy bracelet

triple wrap bracelet


donated by DANA KEITHLY

CWC bumper sticker, and a magnet, a button.


Your Donations

From the first So Cal picnic, ALL donations and auction proceeds have been earmarked for CorgiAid.  and we thank you for your support!!
This is one story from CorgAid:  Louie, a corgi YOU helped!  Grab a kleenex and click!
Donations to the silent auctions are welcome and, if you email me a picture, I will post it on the website! 

If you are a business donating to the silent auction, I will link to your website on this picnic site and I will display your promotional material on the Welcome table!!